NY 886021 June 02, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 886021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Kenneth A. Davidov Coda International Ltd. 210 West 89th Street Suite 2J New York, NY 10024 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mini-stein from China. Dear Mr. Davidov: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 11, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a ceramic mini-stein, noted to be of stoneware, which measures about 2.5 inches high. It is stated to be used only for promotional purposes. HTS PROVISION : Other ornamental ceramic articles HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport