NY 885985 May 18, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 885985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate (CAS # 111-15-9) and isocyanate blocked by methyl ethyl ketone (CAS # 18083-48-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated May 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport