NY 885902 May 27, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 885902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 7326.20.0050 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a "Backpack With Keyring" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 6, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Backpack With Keyring". The submitted sample, item PP 106488, is a backpack with a detachable split keyring. The backpack has an exterior surface of 100% vinyl with a plastic coated textile lining. It measures approximately 14" X 13". There is an open-top side compartment within which the detachable keyring can be inserted. The backpack is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The keyring is made of steel. It is attached to a plastic circular shaped decorative ornament. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item PP 106488, the backpack of 100% vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent. The applicable subheading for Item PP 106488, the split keyring of steel, will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for Other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport