NY 885858 May 25. 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 885858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven swimsuit from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated May 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style No. 142051, is a woman's swimsuit constructed from 80 percent nylon, 20 percent Spandex, knit fabric. The sample is a one-piece swimsuit with a scooped front and back, elasticized waistline and a self-fabric tie sash. The swimsuit also has an inner lining and a constructed top. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women's or girls' swimwear: of synthetic fibers: of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubberized thread: women's. The duty rate will be 26.5 percent ad valorem. Style No. 142051 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements. If you would like the classifications for the other swimsuit style numbers indicated in your letter, you will have to submit samples of those garments with the appropriate written request. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport