NY 885772 May 28, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 885772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Kevin Vander Vliet K.P. and F. Inc. 8963 E. Tanque Verde #209 Tucson, AZ 85749-9399 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc removal tool from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Vander Vliet: In your letter dated April 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Disc-Out" is a compact disc removal device, designed to protect the disc from the effects of handling. The tool consists of a flexible suction cup made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastics, mounted onto a post made of acrylonitrile-butadiene- styrene (ABS) plastics. The tool incorporates a suction release element. It is used both to extract a compact disc from its case and to remove the disc from the compact disc player and return it to its storage case. A similar device with some modifications can be used to remove a data disc. The applicable subheading for the compact disc removal tool will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport