NY 885727 May 24, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 885727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.39 Mr. William A. Phelps W.A. Phelps & Co., Inc. One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Phelps: In your letter dated May 5, 1993, on behalf of Meiwa USA Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue are porcelain dinnerware that are identified as in the patterns Home for the Holiday and The Night Before Christmas. The information submitted indicates the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56. The applicable subheading for the above porcelain dinnerware sets will be 6911.10.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of this chapter is over $56. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport