NY 885711 May 14, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 885711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.4900 Mr. Ed Baker A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain cups and saucers from Poland. Dear Mr. Baker: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Formenton, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted consist of the following porcelain tableware: an expresso cup (valued at $1.70 each) with a matching saucer (valued at $.85 each), item number 80-009-IT and a cappuccino cup (valued at $2 each) with a matching saucer (valued at $1 each), item number 80-019-IT. HTS PROVISION : Other tableware of porcelain...cups valued over $8 per dozen; saucers valued over $5.25 per dozen HTS SUBHEADING : 6911.10.4900 RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem OTHER : Samples are being returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport