NY 885678 June 18, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 885678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr. Ronald B McKenny John V. Carr & Sons Inc. P.O. Box 307 Derby Line, Vermont 05830 RE: The tariff classification of Gamlen Cleanbreak from Canada. Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated April 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lutzmann Chemical International Inc. The applicable subheading for Gamlen Cleanbreak, which is a mixture of #2 fuel oil and sodium petroleum sulfonate, will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. Products classified under subheading 3823.90.2700, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport