NY 885673 June 23, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 885673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1100 Michael Guluzzi Excel International Co. 147-48 182nd Street, Suite #201 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of an item described as a "Rubberized" Military Tarpaulin, from Korea. Dear Mr. Guluzzi: In your letter dated May 7, 1993, on behalf of Kolon America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You write that the instant sample, style MT2020, consists of a polyester woven substrate material (P/F1000D X P/F1000D, 20X20, 61" wide) that has been laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material with a given total weight of 858 grams per square yard. This material is not rubberized as you suggest in your letter. The material was analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory which determined that the material weighed 659 grams per square meter. The PVC plastic accounted for 71.6% and the polyester 28.4%, by weight, respectively. This material will be imported as piece goods and the manufacturer of this product is given as Kolon International Corporation of Seoul, Korea. The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492kg per square meter, products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise is not subject to any quota or visa requirements at the present time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport