NY 885569 May 24, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 885569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080 Mr. Joel Horowitz Mara Shipping Inc. Airport International Plaza RT. 1 & 9 South Newark, New Jersey 07114 RE: The tariff classification of an Automated Print Inspection Machine from Japan Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated April 29, 1993, on behalf of Futec Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PCD Automated Print Inspection Machine is used to check print quality with the use of CCD linear array image sensors. The system is installed in printing machines to check if there are any errors in printing. The defects that are detected are streaks, ink splashes, misprints, pinholes, and misregistrations. In operation, the first cyclic pattern is memorized, and the second pattern is compared scan by scan to the first, while simultaneously overwriting the first in memory. The third pattern is then compared to the second, and so on. On finding a flaw, the system compares it with preset criteria and determines if there is an error. The system includes the camera unit, the light source, and the signal generator. The applicable subheading for the PCD Automated Print Inspection Machine will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport