NY 885554 May 15, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 885554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Jeff Shaver Edison Price Lighting 409 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum reflector from Germany. Dear Mr. Shaver: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 27, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an open-ended, circular- shape aluminum reflector which measures about 3 inches high by 5 inches at its widest dimensions. It is designed to be used for a lighting fixture. HTS PROVISION : 9405.99.4000 HTS SUBHEADING : Other parts of lamps and lighting fittings RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport