NY 885516 April 29, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 885516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Mr. Victor Lutz Clothing Intelligence Agency 1466 Broadway, Room 1611 New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven mesh shirt from India. Dear Mr. Lutz: In your letter dated April 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. C536 is a man's sleeveless pullover shirt which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, woven mesh fabric. The sample has a scoop neckline; oversized armholes; narrow shoulder straps; small side vents; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The sample falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport