NY 885496 April 29, 1993 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 885496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Mr. Hashem Zargarpur Golden Art, Inc. 15413 Farm Creek Drive Woodbridge, VA 22191 RE: The tariff classification of "LED Light Posters" (framed, printed pictures with electronic enhancements) from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Zargarpur: In your letter dated April 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 24 x 36 inch framed poster depicting a luxurious beach- front home with a five-car garage in which five expensive automobiles are parked. The picture is captioned with the words, "Justification For Higher Education." The poster, lithographically printed on paper, has been mounted on cardboard and placed in an aluminum frame already fitted with a hanging wire. For novelty or enhancement, several light-emitting diodes (LED's) have been inserted through holes punched at various appropriate locations in the picture, e.g., in the taillights of the cars, windows of the house, etc. You indicate that the posters, categorized as "wall decor products," are available with either wood or aluminum frames, and require batteries or a 12-volt AC/DC adaptor to light up the LED's. The applicable subheading for the "LED Light Posters" will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard, over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. The submitted sample appears to be a product of the United States. Please be advised, however, that the imported versions will have to be individually marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place, with their country of origin, e.g., "Made in Pakistan." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport