NY 885478 May 03, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 885478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Mr. M. Okazaki Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd. 2601, Tokugawa-cho, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Japan. Dear Mr. Okazaki: In your letter dated April 21, 1993, on behalf of Action Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue are stoneware dinnerware that are identified as in the Cat Collection, Mom Collection, Bird Collection and Xmas Collection patterns. The information submitted indicates that the above patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $56.73. The applicable subheading for the Cat Collection, Mom Collection, Bird Collection and Xmas Collection stoneware dinnerware patterns will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport