NY 885417 May 4, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 885417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095; 8203.20.2000 Ms. Susan R. McCabe The Hipage Company 227 E. Plume Street Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable coil hair remover and a coil tweezers from Israel Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated April 21, 1993, on behalf of Epilady, International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two depilating devices. The first is the Epilady Compact Rechargeable Hair Remover, Model E-850. This item uses a vibrating coil to pluck hair from the body. It has a self-contained electric motor. The second item is the Epilady Coil Tweezer, Model E-107. This item uses a coil similar to that on the Epilady to pluck facial hair. It is non- mechanical. The applicable subheading for the Epilady Rechargeable will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances with self-contained electric motor, other appliances. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Coil Tweezers will be 8203.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pliers, pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8509.80.0095, HTS, and subheading 8203.20.2000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Articles classifiable under subheading 8509.80.0095, HTS, and subheading 8203.20.2000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport