NY 885416 May 18, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 885416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Roberta Guerrero David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc. 9432 Bellanca Avenue Suite 111 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India. Dear Ms. Guerrero: In your letter dated April 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Outlook Sportswear, Inc. Style No. 1239579 is a man's shirt constructed from a 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample has a full front opening with seven button closure; a permanently attached hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; two buttoned chest pockets; and a straight, hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style No. 1239579 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport