NY 885277 May 19, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 885277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Mr. Carlos A. Lastra Carlos A. Lastra Customhouse Broker 3850 Southwest 87 Ave. Suite 202 Miami, Florida 33165 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica and Guatemala. Dear Mr. Lastra: In your letter dated April 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of Spring City Knitting Company Inc. Style No. 685RBI is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. A small, heat transferred, flocked logo has been applied to the lower left portion of the front panel. Style No. 683BOD is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. A small, heat transferred, flocked logo has been applied to the lower left portion of the front panel. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or cro- cheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products El Salvador, Costa Rica, and Guatemala are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport