NY 885235 May 7, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 885235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Ms. Sondra Wain Wain Glove Corporation One Claridge Drive PH4 Verona, New Jersey 07044 RE: The tariff classification of a Support Belt from China. Dear Ms. Wain: In your letter dated April 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a support belt used for back protection when lifting heavy objects. The belt measures forty inches by eight inches at its widest point and tapers to four inches. The middle section consists of an elastic knit fabric with seven vertical metal stays. The stays are covered on the outside with textile fabric strips and on the inside with vinyl strips. The belt also has two additional three inch wide heavy elastic overlapping fabric bands sewn across the inside center of the belt for additional support. Adjustable elasticized textile suspenders are permanently attached to the belt. A four inch long hook and loop fabric is sewn to one end and is used to secure the belt. The applicable subheading for the support belt will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport