NY 885196 April 23, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 885196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms.. Maureen Shoule J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of plastic reindeer from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated April 15, 1993, on behalf of your client F. W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample package containing three 4 1/2" plastic reindeer. This product is identified as item no. PX 2316, order no. 3250740. Each of the plastic blow molded reindeer has a metal chain with bell hanging from its neck. The samples are being returned to you as requested in your correspondence. The applicable subheading for this plastic product will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 17? of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents Filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport