NY 885108 APRIL 26, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-885108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0020 Ms. Helen I. Sugar The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse Suite 211 Buffalo, N.Y. 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a coalescing oil separator from Canada Dear Ms. Sugar: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 14, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : ACG Technology DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Coalescing Oil Separator HTS PROVISION : Other Filtering or Purifying Machinery and Apparatus for Liquids HTS SUBHEADING : 8421.29.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.29.0020, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreements (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport