NY 885075 May 14, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 885075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040 Ms. Sharon Martin-Sanfilippo M.C.B. Customhouse Brokers, Inc. One Corporate Drive Suite 105 Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl coated textile gloves from Japan. Dear Ms. Martin-Sanfilippo: In your letter received by this office on April 16, 1993, on behalf of East Coast Sales Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 690, is a knit textile glove coated with compact vinyl. The 11 inch glove is used in industrial applications and features a pile knit lining and vinyl capping at the top. The applicable subheading for style 690 will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport