NY 885061 April 30, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 885061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Camilo Raful Ramatex International Corp. 101 Montgomery Street Paterson, NJ 07524 RE: The tariff classification of a general purpose cleaning cloth from Mexico. Dear Mr. Raful: In your letter dated April 14, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a general purpose cleaning cloth made of 90 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester. It measures approximately 15-1/2 inches by 18-1/2 inches. Two of the edges are overcast stitched and the others are selvage edges. This article will be used for polishing, dusting, etc. The applicable subheading for the general purpose cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The cleaning cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.11) states that "...every article of foreign origin (or its container imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit...to indicate...the country of origin of the article..." Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to these items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport