NY 885027 May 7, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Ms. Fanny Wong Fanny's Play House, Inc. P O Box 1077 Jamaica, NY 11431 RE: The tariff classification of toy animal puppets from China. Dear Ms. Wong: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 14, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a dinosaur measuring 9 inches in height. The figure is composed of plush acrylic knit fabric. A hollow pocket extends from the base of the torso through the head and is designed to fit over an individual's hand. The figure is one of four similarly constructed dinosaur hand puppet figures. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport