NY 884950 May 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 884950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Mr. James Shaw Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of cotton knit undershirts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated April 9, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Your first submitted sample, style 5215A is a finely knit undershirt made of 100% cotton jersey fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a capping around the armholes and neckline, a small bow in the middle of the neckline and a hemmed bottom. Your second submitted sample, style 5281A is a waffle knit undershirt of 100% cotton. The garment is sleeveless and features an edging around the neckline and armholes, a small bow in the middle of the neckline and a hemmed bottom. Both submitted samples are white. The applicable subheading for the styles 5215A and 5281A will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: womens' or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport