NY 884934 May 7, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 884934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. The Bourse Building Suite 750 21 South 5th Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521 RE: The tariff classification of "Barney Cake Decorator Party Favor" toy animal figures, item numbers 14401, 14402, 14403, and 14404, from China. Dear Ms. Brenman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 7, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Unique Industries, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, item number 14402, is a molded plastic representation of a dinosaur measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in height. The sample is one of four similarly constructed figures. The items are of the same class or kind of merchandise known as toy animal figures and are considered toy figures for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport