NY 884858 April 16, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 884858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.4000; 7326.90.9090; 7326.20.0050 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman and Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of saddlery hardware from Taiwan and Korea Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated April 4, 1993, on behalf of Keystone Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of five items of hardware, used in harness and saddlery. The items are: the 369B bronze halter hardware; the 2324M steel jointed bit; the 4950 steel tuck loops; the 225B brass snap hook; and, the 3ST steel ring. The applicable subheading for the 2324M, and 369B hardware will be 8302.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for harness and saddlery or riding-bridle hardware, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 225B snap hook will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 3ST ring and the 4950 tuck loop will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport