NY 884779 May 6, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 884779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.10.00 Mr. Robert Blanc General Instrument Corporation Power Semiconductor Division 600 West John Street Hicksville, NY 11802 RE: The tariff classification of Schottky rectifier diodes from Taiwan Dear Mr. Blanc.: In your letter dated March 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in the submitted literature as Schottky rectifier diodes. They contain two diodes which are not directly connected to each other with no other electronic element contained in the device. Each diode contained in the package is a two terminal device with a single P N junction. They allow current to pass in one direction while offering a very high resistance in the other. The diodes have many applications particularly in the fields of detection and switching. The applicable subheading for the Schottky rectifier diodes will be 8541.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[ diodes, other than photosensitive or light emitting diodes]." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport