NY 884767 April 16, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-amino-6-chloropurine from Canada. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-amino-6-chloropurine will be 2933.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2933.90.9500, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport