NY 884694 May 4, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 884694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Ms. Susan A. King James J. Boyle & Co. 371 Allerton Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a circuit works conductive pen from Japan. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated April 2, 1993, on behalf of Pilot Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The circuit works pen will be imported unassembled. The imported parts of the unassembled pen include two metal balls and a neck, barrel and cap, all of which are composed of plastic. The parts will be assembled in the United States and the barrel filled with silver conductive. The assembled pen will then be used on circuit boards to link components, make smooth jumpers, repair defective traces and shield delicate electronics. The applicable subheading for the circuit works conductive pen will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport