NY 884619 April 21, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-884619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Erik D. Weiss Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of the Phone Guard II from Germany. Dear Mr. Weiss: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 2, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : P3 Personal Protection Products DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Phone Guard II, a battery operated device is comprised of an electronic device that incorporates a circuitry enabling it to detect the operation of wireless transmitters or taps on the telephone, an insulated conductor with modular telephone connectors on both ends, and a 9 volt battery. By use of a switch located on the panel the Phone Guard II operates in two modes,(1) Radio Frequency("RF") detection, and (2)"tap" detection. When in the "RF" detection mode, the Phone Guard II will signal the user by the illumination of an LED on the panel. In the tap detection mode, the LED remains illuminated. If the LED goes out, it is a signal that a tap or extension has been detected. As an additional feature, the user's phone will be muted. HTS PROVISION : Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus... Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0050 RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport