NY 884538 APRIL 09 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 6304.92.0000 Mr. William T. Clune Emery Customs Brokers One John James Audubon Parkway, Suite 110 Amherst, NY 14228 RE: The tariff classification of a "Ring Pillow", a "Gift Box" and a "Hanger" from Brazil. Dear Mr. Clune: In your letter dated March 31, 1993, on behalf of Silver Rain Inc., Austin, Texas, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A circular "Ring Pillow", identified as AL 1090/3. It is stated that the article will be made of 66 percent cotton, 29 percent ramie and 5 percent rayon or 100 percent cotton fabric. The "Ring Pillow" is decorated with 100 percent cotton lace trimming and a ribbon bow on one side. It measures approximately 7 inches in diameter. 2. A "Gift Box", identified as BX 140. It is a rectangular tray-like item that is stated to be constructed of 66 percent cotton, 29 percent ramie and 5 percent rayon or 100 percent cotton fabric. It measures approximately 5 inches by 3 inches. The sides are approximately 1 1/4 inch high with a tie string at each corner which helps form the sides. It is decorated with lace trimming around the edges. 3. A "Hanger", identified as HG 010. It consists of a wooden frame padded with polyester fibers and then covered with a satin woven fabric. A textile ribbon is wrapped around the metal hook and around the center of the hanger and tied into a bow. The applicable subheading for the "Ring Pillow and "Hanger" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Gift Box" will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The "Gift Box" falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to quota and visa requirements. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport