NY 884377 April 16, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 884377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010 Mr. Jeffrey J. Hanna America Products Enterprises 3543-B Marietta Avenue Lancaster, PA 17601 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Poland. Dear Mr. Hanna: In your letter dated March 26, 1993, on behalf of Budzinsky & Hor GMbH & Company, Stuttgart, Germany, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of a blanket. The blanket will be made of 50 percent wool and 50 percent polyester woven fabric. It is grayish-brown and as stated in your letter it will measure 150 centimeters by 200 centimeters. The surface is heavily brushed and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... woven. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport