NY 884358 April 13, 1993 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 884358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Ms. Feliz A. Chambers Samsonite Corporation 11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue Denver, CO 80239-3018 RE: The tariff classification of rubber bushings from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Chambers: In your letter dated March 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as part number 9100125008. The part is a neoprene rubber bushing which is used to cover a zinc die cast gravity latch on the interior of a suitcase. The applicable subheading for the rubber bushing will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport