NY 884250 March 31, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:I 360 884250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0080 Ms Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms Cumins: In your letter dated March 25, 1993, on behalf of MY Juniors, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 274, is a woman's fringed vest constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton fibers. The garment is formed by looping and knotting loop wale-yarns together to form an openwork pattern. It is not considered to be of a knitted or crocheted construction. The sleeveless vest extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by five self buttons with loop closures. The vest has oversized armholes and a V-neckline. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6211.49.0080., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials... other: vests.... The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style 274 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport