NY 884200 April 07, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-884200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.93.7080 Mr. Frank W. Schmitt Overton & Co. Air Services, Inc. 150 Nassau Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a silicon carbide turning tool from Ireland Dear Mr. Schmitt: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 22, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Diamond Abrasives Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The silicon carbide turning tool has a cutting surface bonded with diamond on an atom by atom basis. Tool contains no metallic substance. HTS PROVISION : Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the metal working machine tools of headings 8456 to 8461 HTS SUBHEADING : 8466.93.7080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport