NY 884197 March 29, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 884197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0080 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 156-15 146th Ave. Suite 314 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered fabrics with sequins from Korea. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of Intertex Fabrics Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of embroidered fabrics, as follows: item nos. SP-3426, SP-2001, SP-3521 and SP-3707. The four fabrics have sheer plain woven ground fabrics made of 100 percent polyester fibers, and they all have plastic sequins sewn on to these grounds. Item no. SP-3707 also has silver metallic yarn embroidery work. Item no. SP-3521 only has sequin embroidery work in a geometric pattern. Both items nos. SP-2001 and SP-3426 have black sequins and threads embroidered in a floral pattern to the sheer ground fabrics. The four fabrics will be imported in the piece on rolls measuring either 44-45 inches or 60 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the embroidered fabrics with sequins will be 5810.92.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The fabrics fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport