NY 884173 April 1, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 884173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Betsy Hsiao Green Eagle by Arusa 6520 Edenvale Blvd. - Suite 250 Minneapolis, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a travel golf shoe bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hsiao : In your letter dated March 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel golf shoe bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a golf shoe bag constructed of 100% cotton canvas fabric designed to carry and/or protect the golfer's equipment from shoe spikes and dirt while playing golf. The bag has a center textile webbed carry handle with pocket on each side designed to contain a pair of golf shoes. It is unlined and measures approximately 7 1/2 inches in width and 29 inches in length in its unfolded position. The applicable subheading for the travel golf shoe bag of 100% cotton canvas fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport