NY 884099 April 7, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-benzylidene glycerol (CAS# 1708-39-0) from Canada. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1,3-benzylidene glycerol will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2932.90.4100, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport