NY 884078 April 16, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 884078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Ms. Barbara Balk Seino America, Inc. Gladish & Associates 1511 Third Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven and knit sleeveless shirt from the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong or Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Balk: In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style No. 3302, is a man's sleeveless shirt with a body constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric and a hood constructed from knit fabric. The garment has five metal snap closures; two chest pockets with flaps secured by metal snaps; a knit hood with a drawstring; and a straght hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style No. 3302 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Re- public of China and Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements; products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport