NY 883958 March 26, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 883958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 Mr. Brian Yuen Magla Products 700 Shunpike Road Chatham, NJ 07928-2199 RE: The tariff classification of ironing boards from China Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated March 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Models 4650 and 4660 Stable Table Ironing Boards. Each is made of sheet steel and tubing. They weigh about 50 pounds and have 15-inch wide ironing surfaces. The boards will be imported with 100% cotton covers. The applicable subheading for the ironing boards with their covers will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport