NY 883843 April 6, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 883843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Mr. J. W. Hampton, Jr. J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures, item number 9281, from China. Dear Mr. Hampton: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 8, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : F. W. Woolworth Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The two submitted samples are representations of a bat and a spider, each measuring approximately four inches in height. The figures are composed of flocked textile material glued over a plastic housing. Each figure contains a battery operated mechanism, activated by a two position switch located on the base, that causes the item to emit a sound and the eyes to flash. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport