NY 883788 April 1, 1993 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6063 Mr. Joel Itman JH Imports P.O. Box 16107 Minneapolis, MN 55416 RE: The tariff classification of seasonings from Italy Dear Mr. Itman: In your letter dated March 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and five samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products are granular materials composed of 75 percent salt, and 25 percent "herbs." The latter component is a blend of dried vegetables, spices, and plant parts. The products will be put up in units designed for sale to retail and commercial purchasers, who will use the merchandise to add flavor to meat, fish, vegetables, sauces, pizza, meat pies, and the like. The applicable subheading for the seasonings will be 2103.90.6063, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport