NY 883759 April 1, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234 883759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Mr. D.F. Miller F.W. Woolworth Co. 233 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10279 RE: The tariff classification of coated paper trick or treat bags, from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated March 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, and will be returned as requested. It is a cellophane wrapped package, containing forty (40) small paper bags, printed "Trick or Treat", with a picture in orange and black, showing two children approaching a black house. The children are costumed for Halloween; there are three black bats flitting about the house; and a witch on broomstick is seen flying away from it. The paper bags measure 6 inches by 4 inches in folded condition. The applicable subheading for the paer bags as described will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) bags and sacks, of paper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport