NY 883700 March 25, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 883700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Mr. Frank Saviano Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Saviano: In your letter dated March 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of JMT International Inc. Style No. 7004 is a man's colored T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. 7004 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport