NY 883684 March 24, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9000 Mr. Ajay Pande Greenwood Products, Inc. P.O. Box 473 West Warwick, RI 02893 RE: The tariff classification of p-toluene sulfonamide (CAS# 70- 55-3) from India. Dear Mr. Ajay: In your letter dated March 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-toluene sulfonamide will be 2935.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport