NY 883679 March 25, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 883679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Mr. Walter G. Reiner Global Trading & Technology, Inc. 5030 Westerville Road Columbus, OH 43231 RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable flashlight from the Ukraine. Dear Mr. Reiner: In your letter dated February 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a small, plastic, rechargeable flashlight which measures approximately 5.5 inches in length and possesses a circular head, measuring about 2.75 inches in diameter, that contains a filament bulb and a transparent plastic lens. It is designed, on removing its bottom portion, to be plugged into a main socket for recharging purposes. The item is powered by a storage cell battery and operated by a slide switch mechanism located on its housing. The applicable subheading for the rechargeable flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, flashlights. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport