NY A 88364 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:110 A 88364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9009.90.5000 Ms. Susan R. McCabe The Hipage Company, Inc. 227 E. Plume Street Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of parts for photocopiers from Japan. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated September 25, 1996, on behalf of A.R.S Mfg., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves three component parts for a plain paper electrostatic copying machine whose part numbers are as follows: 1. AL29K-Rubber roller 2. AL004-Metal shaft 3. AL005- OPT metal BOSS stick The AL29K rubber roller is basically a pressure roller that fixes toner on a picture to the paper. It is constructed of a steel shaft that is covered with rubber material. The roller is approximately 11 « inches in length, and 1.25 inches in diameter. The AL004 metal shaft is designed to pull single paper from a stack, and when assembled, will have a gear on one end, and a rubber roller on the other end. This metal shaft is approximately 3 inches in length. The AL005 is a metal BOSS stick that fits on the side cover of the copier. When the side cover of the copier is opened, the OPT BOSS metal stick will be pushed out by a spring, which then alerts a sensor that the cover is open. The metal stick is approximately « inch in length, and a « inch in diameter. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Chapter 90 of the HTS, these three component parts of a copier all appear to be designed and principally used with electrostatic photocopiers. The applicable subheading for the rubber roller, metal shaft, and metal stick will be 9009.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories, other than photoreceptors or assemblies containing photoreceptors, of electrostatic copying machines of subheading 9009.12. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division