NY 883632 MARCH 11 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 883632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. F. C. Averill, Jr. Corrigan Dispatch Company Box 1240 Laredo, TX 78042-1240 RE: The tariff classification of a "Tow Rope" from Mexico. Dear Mr. Averill: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 12, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Crowe Rope Company, Warren, Maine DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Tow Rope" made of twisted polypropylene fibers with a metal hook at each end. It measures 15 feet long by 5/8 inches. HTS PROVISION : Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 5609.00.3000 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport