NY 883609 March 26, 1993 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 883609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Mr. Don Johnson Don Johnson Limited 640 North Prior #201 St Paul, Minnesota 55104 RE: The tariff classification of Aloe Vera and Spicy Musk Body Lotions from Republic of South Africa Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated March 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Aloe Vera and Spicy Musk Body Lotions packaged for retail sale will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport