NY 883519 March 15, 1993 CLA-2-53:S:N:N6:352 883519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5309.29.4010 Mr. Andre Belei Igra-Tekhnika America Corporation 8489 west Third Street, Suite 1006A Los Angeles, CA 90048 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Russia. Dear Mr. Belei: In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of jacquard woven fabric that is identified as style #208-LP. It is composed of 56% linen and 44% cotton. This fabric weighs 143 g/m2 and it is manufactured with yarns of different colors. The product contains 21.3 single carded yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.1 single carded yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric will be imported in 167 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5309.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of flax containing less than 85 percent by weight of flax, other, other, other, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport